Privacy Notice

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the guidelines on the Information Commissioner's website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is the Chadni Patel

The Data Protection Officer is Anand Parekh

The full Privacy Notice is available at reception, by email if you contact patel.godentalcare@hotmail.com or by calling [ 01572 755260 ]

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of processing your personal data is to provide you with optimum dental health care and prevention.

The categories and examples of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the provision of dental health care
  • Personal data for the purposes of providing treatment plans, recall appointments, reminders or estimates
  • Personal data such as details of family members for the provision of health care to children or for emergency contact details
  • Personal data for the purposes of employed and self-employed team members employment and engagement respectively
  • Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] to inform you of important announcements or about new treatments or services
  • Personal data - IP addresses so that we can understand our patients better and inform our marketing approach as well as improve the web site experience
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care and meeting our legal obligations
  • Special category data including health records
  • Special category data to meet the requirements of the Equality Act 2010
  • Special category data details of criminal record checks for employees and contracted team members

We minimise the data that we keep, and do not keep it for longer than necessary.

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared. Your data will be shared with the NHS in England.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list

For full details or where your data is stored, please ask to see Information Governance Procedures.

If you have an enquiry or a request please contact the Information Governance Lead Chadni Patel.

Thank you.

 

Infection Prevention and Control Policy

Statement of intent

This policy should be read in conjunction with Infection Prevention Procedures (M 275B). For the safety of our patients, visitors and team this practice follows the latest guidelines and research on infection prevention. We comply with the England: HTM 01-05 ‘essential quality requirements’England and Wales: and have a written assessment and plan to move towards ‘best practice’.  We take Universal Precautions for all patients, to minimise all of the known and unknown risks of cross infection.

Decontamination
We follow the latest decontamination guidelines from theDepartment of Health, Englandfor new and used instruments. Stored instruments are protected against recontamination. The treatment rooms and all equipment are decontaminated appropriately between patients and at the end of every clinical session. Defects found during the cleaning of equipment are immediately reported to the Decontamination Lead. Full details of our decontamination procedures are found in (M 257B).

[England and Wales: This practice meets the Essential Quality Requirements of the Department of Health Guidelines on infection prevention and control HTM 01-05. Our plan to meet best practice is detailed in (M 257S)

Immunisation
Staff involved in decontamination and clinical work have evidence of: current immunisation against Hepatitis B, routine vaccinations and appropriate health clearance checks.

Items sent to the laboratory and equipment sent for repair
All items despatched to the laboratory are washed and disinfected after removal from the mouth and items received from the laboratory are washed and disinfected prior to fitting. Equipment is decontaminated before being sent for repair.

Instruments
Whenever possible we utilise single-use instruments, which are always disposed of after use on a patient.

Inoculation injury
To minimise the risk of blood borne viruses all staff are trained in avoidance and management of an inoculation injury. Post Exposure Prophylaxis is available if necessary. Staff at risk of blood-borne virus exposure have an occupational health examination.

Legionella control
The practice takes all reasonable measures to minimise the risk of exposure of staff, patients and visitors to legionella in accordance with existing guidance. The practice carries out regular legionella risk assessment, water tests and audits. Flushing of hot and cold water outlets is routinely undertaken by the practice, the water management procedures in (M 257LB) are followed. Records of all legionella control activities are maintained and reviewed at the Annual Management Review.

Personal hygiene
All staff maintain a high standard of personal hygiene including hand hygiene and follow techniques outlined in M 257G, restricted wearing of jewellery, and clean clinical clothing as outlined in M 257B.

Personal Protective Equipment
All team members follow the guidelines for personal protective equipment in M 257B. These include masks, gloves, protective eyewear, clinical attire and suitable shoes.

Spillage
Clinical staff are trained in how to manage an accidental spillage of a hazardous substance and how to follow our emergency arrangements.

Waste
Waste is carefully handled and disposed of by appropriate carriers according to current regulations
As outlined in M 269.

Water quality
Dental unit waterlines undergo disinfection, flushing and maintenance to minimise the risk of bio-contamination. Practice water is inspected and tested as necessary to maintain water quality.

Training
Each member of the team undergoes regular training and review and has a responsibility to ensure a safe working environment for all. Training includes the principles of infection prevention, the use of decontamination equipment and materials, the daily inspection and testing of equipment and the maintenance of records

Audit
We audit and review infection prevention procedures every six months with the aim of a continual improvement in standards and to update this policy and procedures as necessary

Green Oakham Dental Care- Patient Complaints Procedure

We want our service to meet your expectations. If you have a concern or complaint about any aspect of our service, we wold like to know of any mistakes we make in order to identify how we can improve to ensure that we meet your expectations in the future. Our aim is to learn from any feedback we receive and improve the service we provide to our patients.

If you are not entirely satisfied with any aspect of our care or service please let us know as soon as possible to allow us to address your concerns promptly.

Making a complaint:

If you wish to make a complaint or simply let us know how we could have done better, please contact Dr Chadni Patel our Complaints’ Manager:

 

  • By telephone on                  01572 755 260
  • In person
  • By email at                           Greenoakham.dentalpractice@nhs.net
  • By letter to                           Dr Chadni Patel, Green Oakham Dental Care, 74 high street, Oakham, LE15 6AS

If your verbal complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction within 24 hours or if you complain in writing, Dr Chadni Patel will acknowledge it in writing within 3 working days and will aim to provide a full response in writing as soon as practical.

Dr Chadni Patel usually works at the practice on Monday- Friday 8.45am-5pm and will endeavour to be available during these times. You may find it more convenient to make an appointment with her to ensure that she can dedicate sufficient time to meet with you.

If you contact the practice to make a complaint and Dr Chadni Patel is not available, we will arrange a convenient time for her to contact you. We will ask you for brief details of your complaint so that she can gather any useful information before contacting you. You will be given a copy of the notes made by Dr Chadni Patel. If the matter requires a more immediate response, we will arrange for a senior member of the dental team to deal with it.

Investigating a complaint:

We will offer to discuss the complaint with you and will ask how you would like to be kept informed of developments – by telephone, letters or e-mail or by face-to-face meetings. We will let you know how we will deal with your complaint and the likely time that the investigation will take to complete. If you do not wish to discuss the complaint further, we will still let you know the expected timescale for completing the investigation.

If the complaint investigation takes longer than anticipated the Dr Chadni Patel will keep you informed of the reason for the delay, the progress of the investigation and the proposed date it will be completed.

When the investigation has been completed, you will be informed of its outcome in writing and invited to a meeting to discuss the results and any practical solutions that we can offer to you.

Records:

We keep proper and comprehensive records of any complaints that we receive and the action we have taken following investigation.  We review these records regularly to ensure that we recognise our mistakes and take every opportunity to improve our service.